Milk Thistle
(Silybum marianum)   
 Review basket                       
  

 
Directions:
Take 1 tablespoon 15ml three times daily after meals.
Ingredients:
One bottle contains 330ml
1 tablespoon contains:
Solid extract of milk thistle (Mariendistel). A non-medicinal base of:
Sea buckthorn berry pulp
Fructose, Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin C.
 

Common names: St. Mary’s thistle, Marythistle, Holy thistle, Marian thistle

Botanical names: Silybum marianum, Carduus marianus

Milk thistle is a source of silymarin, a flavonoid that is known for its antioxidant properties.

Milk Thistle had been used all over Europe for the last 2000 years, for liver and spleen complains - liver tonic, as well as the name indicates; it promotes milk secretion and is perfectly safe to be used by breast feeding mothers.
The herb is well known and used in Europe and Asia for its protective and regenerating the liver - properties.
Milk thistle is strong detoxifier of liver cells.
There are indications that herb may be able to ease the pain, cleanse and regenerate liver damaged by alcohol abuse - but a person needs to stop drinking alcohol.
Nicholas Culpeper, (pharmacist of 17th-century) advised to use it for treatment of jaundice, as a cleanser of spleen and liver.
Milk Thistle has been used to ease:
congested liver, liver cirrhosis, gallstones, hepatitis, alcohol-related damages, etc (for more info about alcoholism and how to treat it click here)

People who buy Milk Thistle also Fiber Buddy to remove toxins and debris from the body quickly.

To see our CATALOG follow this link
 
Worldwide Mail Order & Thousands of Satisfied Customers

               Home

            Back

Catalog  |  Fiber Buddy  |  Weight Care Products  |  Herbs from Peru  |  Supplements  |  Very Unique Items  |  Purchase  | About Us  | Home

Note: The material presented, is not intended to cure, diagnose, or prescribe treatment and is not intended to replace proper medical care. The information given  is for educational information - to help in becoming better informed about building and maintaining wellness and in helping the body to normalize itself.  It is wise to consult the Licensed Health Practitioner before starting any weight control or other health improving program.
Your use of information available on or through this site is your own responsibility and at your own risk. 
Legal Information
Comments? Mail to weight-care@weight-care.com © copyright Natural Remedies Haven Ltd.